Graduate Studies

Graduate Studies

The MBA program aims at developing student’s intellectual ability, executive personality and managerial skills through an appropriate blending of business and general education. The MBA curriculum provides students with a comprehensive management education of globally recognized best practices with flexibility of their adaptation to indigenous entrepreneurial and societal context. Graduate StudiesCore courses taught integrate information and theories from various disciplines, including communication, economics, financial accounting, quantitative methods, business strategy, marketing, finance, organizational structure and strategic management and prepare the students to think critically about business issues in order to enable them to develop strategic level understanding and demonstrate comprehension of complex theoretical constructs in the major business disciplines and technologies.

Upon completion of the program, many graduates go on to become successful entrepreneurs, or to assume leadership positions in major local and multinational corporations, in consulting firms, or in government service.

FACULTY

Sr.No.NamesQualificationDesignation
1Prof. Dr. Zakia Ali PhD. Education Peshawar UniversityDean
2Prof. Dr. Maher Bano PhD. Psychology Peshawar UniversityProfessor
3Dr. Sajjad Hayat Akhtar PhD. Education Sindh University,JamshoroAsstt. Professor
4Ms. Sidra Gul M.E, Peshawar UniversityLecturer
5Mr. Nasarullah Khan M.Phil Abasyn University, Peshawar. P.hD in Progress.Lecturer

Dress Code

Abasyn University encourages students to be dressed formally while they are at campus. The following are the recommended dresses for male and female students:

Male:Dress shirt and pant or Shalwar Kameez of decent color.

Female: Shalwar Kameez and dupotta of decent color.

FEE STRUCTURE

The University charges tuition fee on the credit hours basis. The following table shows tuition fee per credit hour for each degree program.

TUITION FEE
DEGREE PROGRAMTUITION FEE(per credit hour)
Master in Business Administration(MBA) PKR 2,500/-
M.Phil Education PKR 5,400/-
M.Phil Economics PKR 5,400/-
MS- Management Science(MSMgt.)PKR 5,400/-
MS- Engineering Management(MSEM)PKR 5,400/-
MS- Logistic and Supply Chain Management(MSLSM) PKR 5,400/-
MS- Project Management(MSPM)PKR 5,400/-
MS- Aviation Management(MSAM)PKR 5,400/-
MS In Computer Scienc(MSCS) PKR 5,400/-
MS In Software Engineering (MSSE) PKR 5,400/-
MS In Telecomunication & Networks (MSTN)PKR 5,400/-
MS in Electrical Engineering(MSEE) PKR 6,000/-
Master of Commerce(M.Com) PKR 6,000/-
Master of Education(M.Ed) PKR 6,000/-
Msc in Microbiology(Msc.MB). PKR 6,000/-
M.Phil- Pharmacy PKR 6,000/-
M.Phil- Microbiology PKR 6,000/-
Ph.D Program PKR 50,000/-(per semister)

Policies and Rules

Some of the major policies and rules are listed here, for detail and complete guidance students are required to consult their respective Departments and University hand book for students in the Registrar office.

Academic Integrity

Abasyn University expects integrity from every student and staff in all academic work. AU does not support plagiarism in its any form. AU main principle regarding the academic integrity is that student’s submitted work must be of his or her own creation. Conduct prohibited by the Code consists of all forms of academic dishonesty, including: Cheating, fabrication, facilitating academic dishonesty, and plagiarism which is defined in the Code of Conduct, modifying any academic work for the purpose of obtaining additional credit after such work has been submitted to the supervising Faculty member. Failure to observe rules of academic integrity established by a faculty member for a particular course and attempting to commit any act prohibited by the code will result in severe action against the student which includes an automatic ‘Fail’ grade for the course and/or expulsion from the university.

Plagiarism

Abasyn University strongly discourages and condemns any form of plagiarism. Students caught cheating on any examination by using “notes” whether those notes were relevant to the test or not, or caught talking during examination, will receive an automatic ‘Fail’ grade for the course. Strong disciplinary action will be taken against the accused student, including expulsion from the university. Students caught applying “copy & paste” or copying other student’s work on assignments will receive an automatic ‘0’ marks for that assignment.

Academic System

The University follows semester system for all of its degree programs. Each academic year consists of two regular semesters, i.e., Fall and Spring semesters. However, an optional condensed Summer semester is also offered to enable students to cover up any deficiency occurred in the regular semesters.

Academic Duration for various degree programs

Most of the bachelor degree programs consist of four year. However, there are certain programs which are completed in two year such as Bachelor of Commerce (BCom), and associate degrees. Students are expected to complete their education within a specified period of time for the degree they are enrolled for. For fulltime Bachelor students, the normal time needed to complete their degree program is four (4) years and the maximum time permitted by the academic council. Master degree students are expected to complete their degree requirements within 1 and half to 3 and half years. A normal duration of Master degree will be 1-1/2 to 2 years

Grading System

Since AU offers a diverse degree programs, therefore, grading scheme varies from discipline to discipline. Most of the AU programs are accredited by the various bodies/councils such as Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC), National Computing Education Accreditation Council (NCEAC), etc. Letter grades, standing, percentage and grade points are shown in the below table:

Letter GradesStandingPercentageGrade Point
AOutstanding85-1004.00
A-Excellent80-843.67
B+Very Good75-793.33
BGood70-743.00
B-Above Average65-692.67
C+Average61-642.33
CModerate58-602.00
C-Acceptble55-571.67
D+Pass53-541.33
DPass50-521.00
FFailBelow 500.00
I*Incomplete
W*Wothdraw

* Are not inclided in the calculation of Grade Point Average (GPA)

Incomplete and Withdrawal Grades (I and W grades)

An ‘I’ grade is awarded only at the end of a semester when all but a minor portion of the coursework is left. Grade ‘I’ is not awarded when the student is expected to repeat the course. In such a case, an ‘F’ grade is assigned. Students should make arrangements with the instructor to receive an incomplete grade before the end of the semester.

Grade ‘W’ is awarded when a student is officially allowed to withdraw from a course. All financial matters such as tuition fee, fine and any other related to ‘W’ grade will be subject to approval from the relevant authority.

Both grades (I and W) do not enter into the calculation of the grade-point average (GPA) for two semesters from the date of award. If the ‘I’ grade is not removed by the student within two semesters, then it will revert to an ‘F’ grade.

Academic Probation

  • If a student’s GPA falls below 2.0 for one semester, the university places the student on first academic probation, which indicates that his/her performance is below the level required for successful completion of an academic program. Students in this status are urged to seek academic counseling through appointment with the Head of the Department or the Dean.
  • If a student who continues to earn a GPA below 2.0 in the following semester will be placed on second academic probation.
  • A student who fails to raise his/her GPA above 2.0 after the second probation period will be dismissed from the university. However, if the student manages to raise the GPA above 2.0, then their name is removed from the probation list.
  • A student on probation is not allowed to register for more than 12 credit hours per semester (3-4 courses) until he/she is not removed from the probation list.
  • A student must pass each course with at least ‘C’ grade and maintain a grade point average (GPA) of 2.00 on a scale of 4.00.

Repetition of Course with lower grades

Students who obtain ‘D’ or ‘F’ grades will be allowed to improve their grades. Although they will be exempted from re-attending the classes but will be required to register themselves for those courses in which improvement is desired and will appear with the regular class in the mid term and final theory and practical exam. The facility will be available to a student only once. A course having 3 credit hours means three lectures of one hour duration each, per week.

Attendance Requirements

Abasyn University expects students to be punctual and regular in all classes. The students must attend 75% of total classes held in a semester. A student must also maintain at-least 65% in each course to be eligible to appear in the examination. A student does not fulfill the above requirements will be automatically award ‘F’ grade in the concerned subject.

In case of an unexpected emergency or absence on genuine grounds, students must submit an application to Head/Dean office with all relevant documents. The Dean or a committee review these kinds of cases and recommend for approval in relaxation of attendance to the Vice Chancellor. In case, if the students were absent from classes because of the University sponsor events, it will be the University responsibility to arrange make-up classes for these students.

Admission Rules

A general advertisement is given by the University in the newspapers, for enrolment in various programs of studies. All applications for admission will be accepted on prescribed forms and shall have attested photocopies of all the previously obtained Degrees/Certificates/DMCs as well as domicile certificate and any other documents mentioned in application form attached to the Prospectus. An applicant who is employed in Government/Autonomous/Semi-Autonomous/Corporate bodies or firms, etc will be required to obtain necessary departmental permission for enrolment in the University. The admission committee of the respective department will scrutinize the application forms. An eligible candidate will have to appear for the test and /or interview at the specified time and date. The purpose of the test is to prepare a list of those candidates who meet the criteria of eligibility. A list of provisionally selected candidates, according to the number of seats and allocation for various categories already approved, will be placed on the notice board and website of the University. All selected candidates are informed through mail on their addresses. The salient points about the admission procedures are as follows:

Students with high percentage of marks at the intermediate level or equivalent examination can avail scholarship on the following basis:

  • Students with 75% or more marks will get a 50% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continue if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.25
  • Students with more than 60% and less than 74% marks will get a 25% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continued if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.0.
  • Students are required to apply for scholarship to the University during the admission process.

Fee discount on need basis is also available but students are required to apply using specific form available for this purpose during the admission process. All applications for fee discount will be analyzed and decided on cases to case basis by the financial Aid and Scholarship committee of the campus. The committee may require a face to face interview with the student and/or his or her parent.

Medals

The University offers various academic medals to encourage brilliant students for their outstanding academic performance. These medals include Chancellor Gold Medal for overall best academic performance, Vice Chancellor silver medal for overall 2nd best academic performance. The all-rounder gold medal is awarded to the student who has contributed best in both curricula and extra curricula activities. The all-rounder medal is named with the father of nation ‘Quaid-I-Azam’ gold medal. Details rules related to gold medal awards are available at the Registrar office at the University. The University also awards a special ‘Dr. Abdus Salam Medal’ to student who has shown outstanding contribution in research and innovation during his/her studies at the University.

Financial Aids & Scholarships

The university also provides financial support to needy students in order to help them meet the cost of studying. The financial aid is provided through a number of means, which include merit scholarship, partial fee waivers, and installments. Scholarship is only provided to students who seek admission in the bachelor programs. The following are the rules for merit scholarship.

Students with high percentage of marks at the intermediate level or equivalent examination can avail scholarship on the following basis:

  • Students with 75% or more marks will get a 50% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continue if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.25
  • Students with more than 60% and less than 74% marks will get a 25% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continued if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.0.
  • Students are required to apply for scholarship to the University during the admission process.

Fee discount on need basis is also available but students are required to apply using specific form available for this purpose during the admission process. All applications for fee discount will be analyzed and decided on cases to case basis by the financial Aid and Scholarship committee of the campus. The committee may require a face to face interview with the student and/or his or her parent.

Medals

The University offers various academic medals to encourage brilliant students for their outstanding academic performance. These medals include Chancellor Gold Medal for overall best academic performance, Vice Chancellor silver medal for overall 2nd best academic performance. The all-rounder gold medal is awarded to the student who has contributed best in both curricula and extra curricula activities. The all-rounder medal is named with the father of nation ‘Quaid-I-Azam’ gold medal. Details rules related to gold medal awards are available at the Registrar office at the University. The University also awards a special ‘Dr. Abdus Salam Medal’ to student who has shown outstanding contribution in research and innovation during his/her studies at the University.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter Get notified on latest happenings