Computing & Technology

Department of Computing and Technology

The Department of Computing and Technology offers BS in Computer Science, Telecommunication & Networks, Software Engineering and Electronics in morning timings. The Department has also started a strong Postgraduate and Doctoral degree program. By providing a diverse range of contents in our program, we are trying to make sure that our students are fit for various career opportunities, all of which are exciting, rewarding, and greatly needed for our rapidly developing country. Depending upon their choice, they may either join field jobs, such as Software Engineers, Network Engineers, Hardware and Software Vendors, Consultants, Programmers, etc., or work in academic institutions as researchers or teachers.

FACULTY

Sr.No.NamesQualificationDesignation
1Prof. Dr. Abdus Salam PhD, International Islamic University, IslamabadHead of Department
2Dr. Muhammad Arshad Ph.D John Moorse University, Liverpool, UKAssistant Professor
3Dr. Javed Iqbal Bangsh PhD, University of Teknologi, Malaysia Assistant Professor
4Dr. Syed Irfan Ullah PhD, International Islamic University, Islamabad Assistant Professor
5Mr. Fahad Masood PhD in progress,Quaid-e-Azam University Islamabad. MSTN Gandhara University of Science, Peshawar Assistant Professor
6Mr. Tufail Muhammad MS in System Engineering GIK, Topi, SwabiLecturer
7Ms. Hina Rabbani M.Phil in progress, Peshawar University. MSc in Maths, City University, PeshawarLecturer
8Mr. Saqib Shahid Rahim MCS, CECOS University, PeshawarLecturer
9Mr. Fasee Ullah PhD in progress from University of Teknologi, Malaysia MS-CS SZABIST University, Islamabad Lecturer
10Syed Aizaz Ul Haq MSc. University of Sunderland, UKLecturer
11Mr. Janas Khan MSCS COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Islamabad Lecturer
12Mr. Shahid Muhammad Ali M.Sc. Telecom-Engineering Sunderland University, UKLecturer
13Mr. Muhammad Usman MS in Software EngineeringLecturer
14Mr. Hafiz ullah M.Phil in Mathematics, University of PeshawarLecturer
15Prof.Dr. Abdul Waheed Ph.D (Physics) University of Belgrade Professor
16Engr. Muhammad Asif (Sr) M. Sc Electrical Engineering, UET, PeshawarAsstt. Professor/ Incharge B.Tech Program
17Engr. Farhan Khan B.Sc Telecommunication Engineering, UET, Peshawar (Mardan Campus)Lecturer
18Engr. Usman Khan B. Sc, Electrical Engineering COMSAT Institute of Information Technology, Abbottabad. Lecturer
19Engr. Syed Shahab Hussain B. Sc, Electrical Engineering COMSAT Institute of Information Technology, Abbottabad. Lecturer
20Mr. Fazli Akram M.Phil (Physics) in progress MSc (Physics), Abdul Wali Khan University, Mardan Lecturer
21Engr. Muhammad Shoaib B.Sc in Electrical Communication Engineering, UET, PeshawarLecturer
22Engr. Muhammad Usman M.Sc in Electrical Engineering (in progress), UET, Peshawar BSc (Electrical and Power Engineering), COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Abbottabad Lecturer
23Engr. Muhammad Ali MS in Mining Engineering, UET, PeshawarLecturer
24Engr. Muhammad Farhan MSc in Electrical Communication and Electronics (in progress), UET, Peshawar BSc in Telecommunication Engineering, UET, Peshawar Lecturer
25Engr. Muhammad Fahim MS in Signal Processing Blekinge Tekniska Hogskola Karlskrona, Sweden. Lecturer
26Engr. Syed Qaisar Shah BSc (Electrical and Power Engineering), COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, AbbottabadLecturer
27Engr. Samee Ullah B.E. Electronics, Dawood University of Engineering and Technology, KarachiLecturer
28Engr. Shahbaz Ali B. Sc Electrical Engineering, UET, PeshawarLecturer
29Engr. Muhammad Waqas BS (Electrical Engineering), CECOS University of Information Technology & Emerging Sciences, Peshawar Lab Engineer
30Engr. Zmarrak Wali Khan BS (Electrical and Power Engineering), COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Abbottabad. Lab Engineer
31Engr. Muhammad Furqan B. Sc Electrical Engineering, UET, PeshawarLab Engineer
32Engr. Eraj Pasha B. Sc Electrical Engineering, UET, PeshawarLab Engineer
33Engr. Adnan Ali Durrani B. Sc Electrical Engineering, Sarhad University, PeshawarLab Engineer
34Dr. Gulzar Ali Khan Ph.D in Mathematics, The University of Birmingham, UKProfessor
35Mr. Shiraz Ahmad MS-CS, University of the West Scotland, Paisley Campus, Paisley Lecturer
36Mr. Faisal Naeem MS-Communication & Electronics, UET, PeshawarLecturer
37Mr. Haris Shams MS-Electronics Design, MIUN, Sudsvall, Sweden Lecturer
38Mr. Wajid Ullah MS-Abasyn University, Peshawar Lecturer
39Qazi Abdul Manan M.A Islamiyat, University of PeshawarLecturer

Dress Code

Abasyn University encourages students to be dressed formally while they are at campus. The following are the recommended dresses for male and female students:

Male:Dress shirt and pant or Shalwar Kameez of decent color.

Female: Shalwar Kameez and dupotta of decent color.

Fee Policy:

Students are required to pay their full semester fee at the time of admission.Students of 2nd and onward semesters are required to pay 60% of fee before the commencement of next semester and remaining 40% before the start of the midterm examinations.

Note: Penalty may be applied in case of failure to follow the above-mentioned fee policy.

The University is well aware of the economic conditions of the country. Therefore, the University has exceptionally subsidized tuitions fee of all of the academic programs. The fee structure is vary from the program to program. The fee is charged on Credit hour basis during each semester. In addition to tuition fee students are also required to deposit Rs. 5,000/- as admission fee (one time) at the time of admission. Student are also required to pay Rs. 500/- per semester as transcript fee. Student will be required to pay Rs.6000/- as degree fee. In order to facilitate students, the amount can be paid in last two semesters. The university reserves the right to change the fee structure without prior notice to students.

Tuition Fees at Abasyn University are quite affordable as compared to others. Details can be obtained from Admission Office or visit our website www.abasyn.edu.pk.

TUITION FEE
DEGREE PROGRAMTUITION FEE(per credit hour)
BS- Computer Science (BSCS). PKR 3,000/-
BS- Software Engineering(BSSE). PKR 3,600/-
BS- Telecommunication & Networks (BSTN). PKR 3,000/-
BS- Electronics(BSEL).PKR 3,000/-
MS- Computer Science(MSCS) PKR 5,400/-
MS- Software Engineering(MSSE)PKR 5,400/-
MS- Telecommunication & Networks (MSTN) PKR 5,400/-

Policies and Rules

Some of the major policies and rules are listed here, for detail and complete guidance students are required to consult their respective Departments and University hand book for students in the Registrar office.

Academic Integrity

Abasyn University expects integrity from every student and staff in all academic work. AU does not support plagiarism in its any form. AU main principle regarding the academic integrity is that student’s submitted work must be of his or her own creation. Conduct prohibited by the Code consists of all forms of academic dishonesty, including: Cheating, fabrication, facilitating academic dishonesty, and plagiarism which is defined in the Code of Conduct, modifying any academic work for the purpose of obtaining additional credit after such work has been submitted to the supervising Faculty member. Failure to observe rules of academic integrity established by a faculty member for a particular course and attempting to commit any act prohibited by the code will result in severe action against the student which includes an automatic ‘Fail’ grade for the course and/or expulsion from the university.

Plagiarism

Abasyn University strongly discourages and condemns any form of plagiarism. Students caught cheating on any examination by using “notes” whether those notes were relevant to the test or not, or caught talking during examination, will receive an automatic ‘Fail’ grade for the course. Strong disciplinary action will be taken against the accused student, including expulsion from the university. Students caught applying “copy & paste” or copying other student’s work on assignments will receive an automatic ‘0’ marks for that assignment.

Academic System

The University follows semester system for all of its degree programs. Each academic year consists of two regular semesters, i.e., Fall and Spring semesters. However, an optional condensed Summer semester is also offered to enable students to cover up any deficiency occurred in the regular semesters.

Academic Duration for various degree programs

Most of the bachelor degree programs consist of four year. However, there are certain programs which are completed in two year such as Bachelor of Commerce (BCom), and associate degrees. Students are expected to complete their education within a specified period of time for the degree they are enrolled for. For fulltime Bachelor students, the normal time needed to complete their degree program is four (4) years and the maximum time permitted is six (6) years. Master degree students are expected to complete their degree requirements within one and half(1.5) to three and half (3.5)years.

Credit Hour

Each class is defined by the number of credit hours. At Abasyn University, majority of classes are either 3 or 4 credit hours. One credit hour is equivalent to 15 contact hours.However, one credit hour lab is equivalent to 2 to 3 contact hours per week.

Academic Load

Academic load varies from program to program. Normally a student takes 15-18 Credit Hours course work in a semester at the four years degree program. As Abasyn University offers a variety of degree programs, therefore, the academic load varies from degree to degree. See details in student hand book.

Registration

All students of Abasyn University are required to register each semester according to schedule announced by the University authority. Registration is a useful process for both the students and academic Departments in order to plan students’ studies for the whole semester. Student can register minimum possible load depending on his performance in the previous semester(s). The Department can also advise weak students to not register for full load but improve the academic standing to clear the academic probation (if any).

Withdrawal from University

A student who wishes to withdraw from the University must notify the Admissions Office and Head of Department in writing by completing the University Withdrawal form. The Admission Office after proper procedure will issue a letter to student for the closure of the admission in the University.

Freezing of Semester

A student may request freezing of his/ her admission for up to 2 semesters along with ‘Semester freeze’ charges of Rs. 2,000 per semester. The written approval of the Head of Department and the Registrar is required. A student cannot freeze more thantwo semester consecutively and a student cannot avail this facility for more than two time in the whole degree duration.

Grading System

Since AU offers a diverse degree program, therefore, grading scheme varies from discipline to discipline. Letter grades, standing, percentage and grade points are shown in the table below:

Letter GradesStandingPercentageGrade Point
AOutstanding85-1004.00
A-Excellent80-843.67
B+Very Good75-793.33
BGood70-743.00
B-Above Average65-692.67
C+Average61-642.33
CModerate58-602.00
C-Acceptble55-571.67
D+Pass53-541.33
DPass50-521.00
FFailBelow 500.00
I*Incomplete
W*Wothdraw

* Are not inclided in the calculation of Grade Point Average (GPA)

Academic Probation

Students whose performance is not satisfactory are kept on academic probation.The following rules of academic probation will be used:

  • If a student obtains a GPA less than 2.0 in a semester, the student will be placed on academic probation. Students in this status are urged to seek academic counseling through appointment with the Head of the Department or the Dean.
  • If a student who continues to get a GPA below 2.0 in the following semester will be placed on second academic probation. Student and his parent/ guardians will also be informed about the weak performance of the student..
  • A student who fails to raise his/her GPA above 2.0 after the second probation period will be dismissed from the university. However, if the student manages to raise the GPA above 2.0,then their name is removed from the probation list.

A student on probation is advised not to take more than 12 credit hours per semester (3-4 courses) until he/she is not removed from the probation list.

Repetition of Course with lower grades

Students who obtain a grade below ‘C’ will be allowed to improve their grades. In case a student with C+ grade would like to improve his/her grade will be required to get a written permission from the registrar office with the final approval of the Vice Chancellor.

Attendance Requirements

Abasyn University expects students to be punctual and regular in all classes. The students must attend 75% of total classes held in a semester. A student does not fulfillthe above requirements will be automatically award ‘F’ grade in the concerned subject.

In case of an unexpected emergency or absence on genuine grounds, students must submit an application to Head/Dean office with all relevant documents. The Dean or a committee review these kinds of cases and recommend for approval in relaxation of attendance to the Vice Chancellor. In case, the students were absent from classes because of the University sponsored events, it will be the University responsibility to arrange make-up classes for these students.

Dean’s List of Honors

A Student is placed on the Dean’s list, if his/ her CGPA equals or exceeds 3.50 at the end of semester. Such a student receives a certificate and cash award and his/her name is also placed on the University‘s website. Only those students are included in this list who have completed the semester with regular course load prescribed in the study plan.

Vice-Chancellor’s List of Honors

A student is placed on the Vice-Chancellor’s Honours list, if his/her CGPA is 4.00 at the end of a semester. Such a student receives a certificate and cash award and his/her name is also placed on the University’s website. Only those students are included in this list who have completed the semester with regular course load prescribed in the study plan.

Admission Rules

A general advertisement is given by the University in the newspapers, for enrolment in various programs of studies. All applications for admission will be accepted on prescribed forms and shall have attested photocopies of all the previously obtained Degrees/Certificates/DMCs as well as domicile certificate and any other documents mentioned in application form attached to the Prospectus. An applicant who is employed in Government/Autonomous/Semi-Autonomous/Corporate bodies or firms, etc will be required to obtain necessary departmental permission for enrolment in the University. The admission committee of the respective department will scrutinize the application forms. An eligible candidate will have to appear for the test and /or interview at the specified time and date. The purpose of the test is to prepare a list of those candidates who meet the criteria of eligibility. A list of provisionally selected candidates, according to the number of seats and allocation for various categories already approved, will be placed on the notice board and website of the University. All selected candidates are informed through mail on their addresses. The salient points about the admission procedures are as follows:

Students with high percentage of marks at the intermediate level or equivalent examination can avail scholarship on the following basis:

  • Students with 75% or more marks will get a 50% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continue if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.25
  • Students with more than 60% and less than 74% marks will get a 25% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continued if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.0.
  • Students are required to apply for scholarship to the University during the admission process.

Fee discount on need basis is also available but students are required to apply using specific form available for this purpose during the admission process. All applications for fee discount will be analyzed and decided on cases to case basis by the financial Aid and Scholarship committee of the campus. The committee may require a face to face interview with the student and/or his or her parent.

Medals

The University offers various academic medals to encourage brilliant students for their outstanding academic performance. These medals include Chancellor Gold Medal for overall best academic performance, Vice Chancellor silver medal for overall 2nd best academic performance. The all-rounder gold medal is awarded to the student who has contributed best in both curricula and extra curricula activities. The all-rounder medal is named with the father of nation ‘Quaid-I-Azam’ gold medal. Details rules related to gold medal awards are available at the Registrar office at the University. The University also awards a special ‘Dr. Abdus Salam Medal’ to student who has shown outstanding contribution in research and innovation during his/her studies at the University.

Financial Aids & Scholarships

The university also provides financial support to needy students in order to help them meet the cost of studying. The financial aid is provided through a number of means, which include merit scholarship, partial fee waivers, and installments. Scholarship is only provided to students who seek admission in the bachelor programs. The following are the rules for merit scholarship.

Students with high percentage of marks at the intermediate level or equivalent examination can avail scholarship on the following basis:

  • Students with 75% or more marks will get a 50% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continue if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.25
  • Students with more than 60% and less than 74% marks will get a 25% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continued if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.0.
  • Students are required to apply for scholarship to the University during the admission process.

Fee discount on need basis is also available but students are required to apply using specific form available for this purpose during the admission process. All applications for fee discount will be analyzed and decided on cases to case basis by the financial Aid and Scholarship committee of the campus. The committee may require a face to face interview with the student and/or his or her parent.

Medals

The University offers various academic medals to encourage brilliant students for their outstanding academic performance. These medals include Chancellor Gold Medal for overall best academic performance, Vice Chancellor silver medal for overall 2nd best academic performance. The all-rounder gold medal is awarded to the student who has contributed best in both curricula and extra curricula activities. The all-rounder medal is named with the father of nation ‘Quaid-I-Azam’ gold medal. Details rules related to gold medal awards are available at the Registrar office at the University. The University also awards a special ‘Dr. Abdus Salam Medal’ to student who has shown outstanding contribution in research and innovation during his/her studies at the University.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter Get notified on latest happenings