Civil Engineerng

Department of Civil Engineerng

Civil Engineering the oldest non-military profession usually includes a variety of engineering specialties like structural engineering, transportation systems, fluid mechanics, water resources, geo-systems,environmental engineering, etc. Civil Engineerswork in a broad spectrum of engineering situations and find employment opportunities in both public and private sectors. Civil engineers work with construction firms, manufacturing companies, power companies, the petroleum industry, mining concerns, and with consulting engineering firms. Many opportunities for civil engineering employment exist in district, provincial and federal engineering departments and in various agencies of the government. The Department of Civil Engineering has been established in 2014 at the Abasyn University Peshawar Campus. Currently this department offers program of BE in Civil Engineering. The Department is equipped and staffed to offer MS and PhD programs in Civil Engineering and its various specialties and sub-specialties in the near future.





Objective

The main objective of this program is to provide quality education in the field of Civil Engineering for which the curriculum has been designed according to the HEC and PEC guidelines with the following objectives in mind:

  • To impart state of the art knowledge to the students in the field of Civil Engineering and produce competent civil engineers who will play vital role in the national development.
  • To provide critical learning for a broad function in various areas of Civil Engineering, including structural, environmental, geotechnical, water resources, and transportation engineering and construction management.
  • To make them aware of the advancement of engineering knowledge in the developed countries so that they may keep themselves abreast with such developments.
  • To impress upon them the spirit of discipline, teach them the codes of ethics of engineering profession and impress upon them to follow it during their professional life.
  • To prepare graduate engineers to be competitive in both national and international market by inculcating the engineering and managerial skills.
    The expected outcomes of this program are as below:
  • The Civil Engineering Program provides the necessary technical skills in engineering design/analysis as well as mathematics and basic sciences consistent with Higher Education Commission (HEC) and Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) accreditation standards and national technological needs.
  • A Civil Engineering graduate would be able to undertake planning, design, construction, operation and maintenance of urban and rural infrastructure by applying his/her knowledge in all stages of Civil Engineering and inter-disciplinary projects.

  • At the Department of Civil Engineering at Abasyn University the method of instruction and learning environment comprises of the following:

  • Classroom lectures, duly supported by audio-visual aids, demonstrations and relevant handouts.
  • Assignments and tutorials requiring use of reference materials and internet facility.
  • Term projects and class presentations.
  • Laboratory experiments, field work and design exercises.
  • Instructional visits to appropriate establishments, installations, construction sites, field stations, industries, etc.
  • Extension lectures and classroom discussions by renowned professionals.
  • Enhanced use of modern computing facilities in the institution.
  • The notebooks/ field books/ graphs and drawing sheets pertaining to the field work and practical should be completed within allocated time and submitted to the teacher. In case of field visits the students shall be required to write a detailed visit report.

  • Civil Engineering Labs

    The Universities has established well equipped labs for the Department of Civil Engineering where well trained lab engineers and other technical staff is available to conduct the experimental training and research work in various specialties of civil engineering. Following labs are already functional to undertake lab classes of the program:

  • Engineering materials testing and teaching lab
  • Concrete and Concrete materials lab
  • Engineering Mechanics Lab
  • Engineering Survey Lab
  • Engineering Drawing Lab
  • Computer Programming and Designing Lab
  • Soil Mechanics and Geotechnical Engineering Lab

  • Following labs are to be made functional in sync with the progress of the program:

  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Environmental Engineering Lab
  • Transportation Engineering Lab
  • Hydrology and WRM Lab
  • Hydraulic Engineering Lab
  • Construction Engineering & Management Lab

  • A total station is an electronic/optical instrument used in modern surveying. The total station is an electronic theodolite (transit) integrated with an electronic distance meter (EDM) to read slope distances from the instrument to a particular point.

    GPS, which stands for Global Positioning System, is a radio navigation system that allows land, sea, and airborne users to determine their exact location, velocity, and time 24 hours a day, in all weather conditions, anywhere in the world. The capabilities of today’s system render other well-known navigation and positioning “technologies”— namely the magnetic compass, the sextant, the chronometer, and radio-based devices— impractical and obsolete. GPS is used to support a broad range of military, commercial, and consumer applications.

Department of Civil

The Department of Civil Engineering offers the following degree programs

FACULTY

Sr.No.NamesQualificationDesignation
1Prof.Dr. Zahid Mehmood Ph.D Iowa State University, USA.Associate Dean
2Dr. Shaukat Ali Khan PhD (Structural Engineering), University of Sheffield, UKAssociate Professor
3Dr Muhammad Alam Ph.D Politecnico Di Torino, ItalyAssistant Professor
4Engr. Junaid Akbar PhD (Structure Engineering) in progress, UET, Peshawar MS (Structure Engineering), UET, PeshawarLecturer
5Engr. Muhammad Israr Khan MS. NUST, Islamabad Lecturer
6Engr. Usman Amjad MS-(Structure Engineering) CECOS University, Peshawar Lecturer
7Engr. Waqas Ahmad Khan MS (Urban Infrastructure Engineering) in progress, UET, Peshawar BSc in Civil Engineering, Wah Engineering College Lab Engineer
8Engr. Shafi Ullah MS (Urban Infrastructure Engineering) in progress, UET, Peshawar. BS in Civil Engineering, UET PeshawarLab Engineer
9Engr. Tahir MS-(Structure Engineering) NUST, Islamabad Lecturer
10Engr. Asim Farooq MS (Transportation System), University of Munich, GermanyLecturer
11Engr. Zahoor Khan BS in Civil Engineering, UET, PeshawarLab Engineer
12Engr. Waheed Imran BSc in Civil Engineering, Wah Engineering College, University of Wah, Wah Cantt:Lab Engineer

Dress Code

Abasyn University encourages students to be dressed formally while they are at campus. The following are the recommended dresses for male and female students:

Male:Dress shirt and pant or Shalwar Kameez of decent color.

Female: Shalwar Kameez and dupotta of decent color.

Fee Policy:

Students are required to pay their full semester fee at the time of admission.Students of 2nd and onward semesters are required to pay 60% of fee before the commencement of next semester and remaining 40% before the start of the midterm examinations.

Note: Penalty may be applied in case of failure to follow the above-mentioned fee policy.

The University is well aware of the economic conditions of the country. Therefore, the University has exceptionally subsidized tuitions fee of all of the academic programs. The fee structure is vary from the program to program. The fee is charged on Credit hour basis during each semester. In addition to tuition fee students are also required to deposit Rs. 5,000/- as admission fee (one time) at the time of admission. Student are also required to pay Rs. 500/- per semester as transcript fee. Student will be required to pay Rs.6000/- as degree fee. In order to facilitate students, the amount can be paid in last two semesters. The university reserves the right to change the fee structure without prior notice to students.

Tuition Fees at Abasyn University are quite affordable as compared to others. Details can be obtained from Admission Office or visit our website www.abasyn.edu.pk.

TUITION FEE
DEGREE PROGRAMTUITION FEE(per credit hour)
BE- Civil Engineering(BECE)PKR 6,500/-

Policies and Rules

Some of the major policies and rules are listed here, for detail and complete guidance students are required to consult their respective Departments and University hand book for students in the Registrar office.

Academic Integrity

Abasyn University expects integrity from every student and staff in all academic work. AU does not support plagiarism in its any form. AU main principle regarding the academic integrity is that student’s submitted work must be of his or her own creation. Conduct prohibited by the Code consists of all forms of academic dishonesty, including: Cheating, fabrication, facilitating academic dishonesty, and plagiarism which is defined in the Code of Conduct, modifying any academic work for the purpose of obtaining additional credit after such work has been submitted to the supervising Faculty member. Failure to observe rules of academic integrity established by a faculty member for a particular course and attempting to commit any act prohibited by the code will result in severe action against the student which includes an automatic ‘Fail’ grade for the course and/or expulsion from the university.

Plagiarism

Abasyn University strongly discourages and condemns any form of plagiarism. Students caught cheating on any examination by using “notes” whether those notes were relevant to the test or not, or caught talking during examination, will receive an automatic ‘Fail’ grade for the course. Strong disciplinary action will be taken against the accused student, including expulsion from the university. Students caught applying “copy & paste” or copying other student’s work on assignments will receive an automatic ‘0’ marks for that assignment.

Academic System

The University follows semester system for all of its degree programs. Each academic year consists of two regular semesters, i.e., Fall and Spring semesters. However, an optional condensed Summer semester is also offered to enable students to cover up any deficiency occurred in the regular semesters.

Academic Duration for various degree programs

Most of the bachelor degree programs consist of four year. However, there are certain programs which are completed in two year such as Bachelor of Commerce (BCom), and associate degrees. Students are expected to complete their education within a specified period of time for the degree they are enrolled for. For fulltime Bachelor students, the normal time needed to complete their degree program is four (4) years and the maximum time permitted is six (6) years. Master degree students are expected to complete their degree requirements within one and half(1.5) to three and half (3.5)years.

Credit Hour

Each class is defined by the number of credit hours. At Abasyn University, majority of classes are either 3 or 4 credit hours. One credit hour is equivalent to 15 contact hours.However, one credit hour lab is equivalent to 2 to 3 contact hours per week.

Academic Load

Academic load varies from program to program. Normally a student takes 15-18 Credit Hours course work in a semester at the four years degree program. As Abasyn University offers a variety of degree programs, therefore, the academic load varies from degree to degree. See details in student hand book.

Registration

All students of Abasyn University are required to register each semester according to schedule announced by the University authority. Registration is a useful process for both the students and academic Departments in order to plan students’ studies for the whole semester. Student can register minimum possible load depending on his performance in the previous semester(s). The Department can also advise weak students to not register for full load but improve the academic standing to clear the academic probation (if any).

Withdrawal from University

A student who wishes to withdraw from the University must notify the Admissions Office and Head of Department in writing by completing the University Withdrawal form. The Admission Office after proper procedure will issue a letter to student for the closure of the admission in the University.

Freezing of Semester

A student may request freezing of his/ her admission for up to 2 semesters along with ‘Semester freeze’ charges of Rs. 2,000 per semester. The written approval of the Head of Department and the Registrar is required. A student cannot freeze more thantwo semester consecutively and a student cannot avail this facility for more than two time in the whole degree duration.

Grading System

Since AU offers a diverse degree program, therefore, grading scheme varies from discipline to discipline. Letter grades, standing, percentage and grade points are shown in the table below:

Letter GradesStandingPercentageGrade Point
AOutstanding85-1004.00
A-Excellent80-843.67
B+Very Good75-793.33
BGood70-743.00
B-Above Average65-692.67
C+Average61-642.33
CModerate58-602.00
C-Acceptble55-571.67
D+Pass53-541.33
DPass50-521.00
FFailBelow 500.00
I*Incomplete
W*Wothdraw

* Are not inclided in the calculation of Grade Point Average (GPA)

Academic Probation

Students whose performance is not satisfactory are kept on academic probation.The following rules of academic probation will be used:

  • If a student obtains a GPA less than 2.0 in a semester, the student will be placed on academic probation. Students in this status are urged to seek academic counseling through appointment with the Head of the Department or the Dean.
  • If a student who continues to get a GPA below 2.0 in the following semester will be placed on second academic probation. Student and his parent/ guardians will also be informed about the weak performance of the student..
  • A student who fails to raise his/her GPA above 2.0 after the second probation period will be dismissed from the university. However, if the student manages to raise the GPA above 2.0,then their name is removed from the probation list.

A student on probation is advised not to take more than 12 credit hours per semester (3-4 courses) until he/she is not removed from the probation list.

Repetition of Course with lower grades

Students who obtain a grade below ‘C’ will be allowed to improve their grades. In case a student with C+ grade would like to improve his/her grade will be required to get a written permission from the registrar office with the final approval of the Vice Chancellor.

Attendance Requirements

Abasyn University expects students to be punctual and regular in all classes. The students must attend 75% of total classes held in a semester. A student does not fulfillthe above requirements will be automatically award ‘F’ grade in the concerned subject.

In case of an unexpected emergency or absence on genuine grounds, students must submit an application to Head/Dean office with all relevant documents. The Dean or a committee review these kinds of cases and recommend for approval in relaxation of attendance to the Vice Chancellor. In case, the students were absent from classes because of the University sponsored events, it will be the University responsibility to arrange make-up classes for these students.

Dean’s List of Honors

A Student is placed on the Dean’s list, if his/ her CGPA equals or exceeds 3.50 at the end of semester. Such a student receives a certificate and cash award and his/her name is also placed on the University‘s website. Only those students are included in this list who have completed the semester with regular course load prescribed in the study plan.

Vice-Chancellor’s List of Honors

A student is placed on the Vice-Chancellor’s Honours list, if his/her CGPA is 4.00 at the end of a semester. Such a student receives a certificate and cash award and his/her name is also placed on the University’s website. Only those students are included in this list who have completed the semester with regular course load prescribed in the study plan.

Admission Rules

A general advertisement is given by the University in the newspapers, for enrolment in various programs of studies. All applications for admission will be accepted on prescribed forms and shall have attested photocopies of all the previously obtained Degrees/Certificates/DMCs as well as domicile certificate and any other documents mentioned in application form attached to the Prospectus. An applicant who is employed in Government/Autonomous/Semi-Autonomous/Corporate bodies or firms, etc will be required to obtain necessary departmental permission for enrolment in the University. The admission committee of the respective department will scrutinize the application forms. An eligible candidate will have to appear for the test and /or interview at the specified time and date. The purpose of the test is to prepare a list of those candidates who meet the criteria of eligibility. A list of provisionally selected candidates, according to the number of seats and allocation for various categories already approved, will be placed on the notice board and website of the University. All selected candidates are informed through mail on their addresses. The salient points about the admission procedures are as follows:

Students with high percentage of marks at the intermediate level or equivalent examination can avail scholarship on the following basis:

  • Students with 75% or more marks will get a 50% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continue if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.25
  • Students with more than 60% and less than 74% marks will get a 25% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continued if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.0.
  • Students are required to apply for scholarship to the University during the admission process.

Fee discount on need basis is also available but students are required to apply using specific form available for this purpose during the admission process. All applications for fee discount will be analyzed and decided on cases to case basis by the financial Aid and Scholarship committee of the campus. The committee may require a face to face interview with the student and/or his or her parent.

Medals

The University offers various academic medals to encourage brilliant students for their outstanding academic performance. These medals include Chancellor Gold Medal for overall best academic performance, Vice Chancellor silver medal for overall 2nd best academic performance. The all-rounder gold medal is awarded to the student who has contributed best in both curricula and extra curricula activities. The all-rounder medal is named with the father of nation ‘Quaid-I-Azam’ gold medal. Details rules related to gold medal awards are available at the Registrar office at the University. The University also awards a special ‘Dr. Abdus Salam Medal’ to student who has shown outstanding contribution in research and innovation during his/her studies at the University.

Financial Aids & Scholarships

The university also provides financial support to needy students in order to help them meet the cost of studying. The financial aid is provided through a number of means, which include merit scholarship, partial fee waivers, and installments. Scholarship is only provided to students who seek admission in the bachelor programs. The following are the rules for merit scholarship.

Students with high percentage of marks at the intermediate level or equivalent examination can avail scholarship on the following basis:

  • Students with 75% or more marks will get a 50% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continue if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.25
  • Students with more than 60% and less than 74% marks will get a 25% tuition fee waiver for the first semester. Scholarship will continued if the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 3.0.
  • Students are required to apply for scholarship to the University during the admission process.

Fee discount on need basis is also available but students are required to apply using specific form available for this purpose during the admission process. All applications for fee discount will be analyzed and decided on cases to case basis by the financial Aid and Scholarship committee of the campus. The committee may require a face to face interview with the student and/or his or her parent.

Medals

The University offers various academic medals to encourage brilliant students for their outstanding academic performance. These medals include Chancellor Gold Medal for overall best academic performance, Vice Chancellor silver medal for overall 2nd best academic performance. The all-rounder gold medal is awarded to the student who has contributed best in both curricula and extra curricula activities. The all-rounder medal is named with the father of nation ‘Quaid-I-Azam’ gold medal. Details rules related to gold medal awards are available at the Registrar office at the University. The University also awards a special ‘Dr. Abdus Salam Medal’ to student who has shown outstanding contribution in research and innovation during his/her studies at the University.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter Get notified on latest happenings